General Upsalite Information
Upsalite is a novel, patented ingredient that arose from pharmaceutical research at Uppsala University. Back in 2012, Professor Maria Strømme and her colleagues serendipitously invented a material that was previously said to be impossible, as researchers had tried for over 100 years – the first and only mesoporous magnesium carbonate: Upsalite.
What is Upsalite?
- Amorphous, mesoporous magnesium carbonate.
- A narrow pore size distribution, centered between 3–6 nm.
- Extraordinarily high surface area as compared to other earth metal carbonates.
- On average, Upsalite has BET of 300-400m³ /g
The Secret is in the pores
- There are 4 main properties that make Upsalite® unique:
- Upsalite® has a superior absorption capacity compared to other commonly used ingredients.
- Upsalite® absorbs excess oil and moisture inside its porous structure while most other materials absorb oil on the surface of the particles.
- Upsalite® has dual absorption of hydrophilic and lipophilic substances.
- Upsalite®s porous structure scatters light and adheres to surfaces better than spherical materials like silica.
INCI: Magnesium Carbonate
Chemical Name: Amorphous Mesoporous Magnesium Carbonate
Aesthetics: finely milled powder
Key functions: absorbency texture and viscosity modification
Example Applications for Upsalite: Color Cosmetic Primer, Color Cosmetic Powders (setting, finishing, bronzer, blush, foundation), Color Cosmetic Liquids (concealer, foundation), Eyeshadow, Setting Spray, Chamois Cream, Anti-Chaffing Creams, Dry Shampoo, Deodorant..
To Learn More, Let’s get in touch!
Book a meeting with our Cosmetics Team to learn more about the material, its use in color cosmetics and haircare and the applications we have today.